Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Broad Leaved Lime

Latin Name: Tilia platyphyllos
Forestart Reference: TIPLA1

A large vigorous tree with roundish sharply toothed leaves with downy hairs which are more prominent on the underside. The flowers appear in mid summer.

Common name: Broad Leaved lime.
Native: Europe
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 9m x 5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 52 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 6000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils except for extreme wet and dry soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m x 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.