Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Mountain Ash / Rowan

Latin Name: Sorbus aucuparia
Forestart Reference: SOAUC1

A small tree with 11 to 19 sharp toothed leaflets per leaf. Their colourful bright red fruits form dense bunches in late summer. It is highly tolerant of extreme acidity and easy to grow.

Common name: Mountain Ash / Rowan.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification..
Germinal seeds / kg: 150000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but not long lived on chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m x 6m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.