Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Elder / Common Elder

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra
Forestart Reference: SANIG1

A large shrub or small tree with rugged bark and 5 to 7 leaflets. It bears flattened heads of white flowers in early summer which give rise to dense bunches of small black fruits. It grows well on chalk.

Common name: Common Elder.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 3m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 270000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils, thrives on chalky soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 6m x 6m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.