Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Rugosa / Ramanas Rose

Latin Name: Rosa rugosa
Forestart Reference: RORUGP1

A strong growing deciduous shrub which flowers throughout the season, the leaflets are veined and puckered (rugose). The purplish single flowers are up to 10 cm wide and these give rise to tomato shaped hips up to 3cm across.

Common name: Rugosa / Ramanas Rose.
Native: North-east Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3mx 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 89000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions: in reasonably fertile soil, in sun for best flowering. Can be pruned hard to keep in control.
Mature height: 3m x 4m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.