Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Alder Buckthorn

Latin Name: Rhamnus frangula
Forestart Reference: RHFRA1

A large deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate green leaves that turn an attractive yellow in autumn. Tiny green/cream flowers in June attract masses of bumble and honeybees and are honeyscented. The fruits are initially red and then turn black. Excellent . Various bits are used to make natural dyes.

Common name: Alder Buckthorn.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 40000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Neutral to acid, wet heaths and bogs.   
Planting instructions: Ideally plant in open scrubland, hedgerows and damp areas. 
Mature height: 5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.