Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Buckthorn/Purging Buckthorn

Latin Name: Rhamnus cathartica
Forestart Reference: RHCAT1

A large deciduous shrub or small tree. The spiny branches are very attractive in the autumn when they are carrying their small shiny dark almost black fruits.

Common name: Common Buckthorn.
Native: Europe
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 40000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All types of soil in sun or shade.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.