Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Red Oak

Latin Name: Quercus rubra (borealis)
Forestart Reference: QURUB1

A large fast growing deciduous tree with large matt, oval, lobed leaves that turn red and then russet brown before leaf fall in the autumn. It requires a lime free soil.

Common name: Red Oak.
Native: Eastern North America.
Provenance: Holland
Size and spread (10 years): 10m x 5m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 200
Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.
Soil conditions: Most soils but not alkaline soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 25m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.