Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > English Oak / Common Oak

Latin Name: Quercus robur
Forestart Reference: QUROB1

A large, impressive, long lived tree that develops a large head of rugged branches. The leaves are stalkless and auricled at the base with shallow lobes. The acorn fruits are attached to the tree by a slender stalk.

Common name: Common / English Oak.
Native: Europe, Caucasus, Asia Minor and North Africa.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 10m x 5m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 195
Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.