Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Evergreen / Holm Oak

Latin Name: Quercus ilex
Forestart Reference: QUILE1

A large evergreen tree with an attractive corrugated bark. The leaves are a dark glossy green not unlike holly but vary in shape and size. It can become deciduous in the very coldest areas but is an excellent tree for coastal areas.

Common name: Evergreen / Holm Oak.
Native: Mediterranean and south-west Europe.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg:450
Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.
Soil conditions: All well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 20m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.