Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Pear

Latin Name: Pyrus communis
Forestart Reference: PYCOM1

A medium sized tree with oval glossy leaves which are often attractive in autumn. In spring the tree is drowned in white blossom and in autumn it produces sweet pears.

Common name: Common Pear.
Native: Europe
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 8000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Suitable for most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m x 7m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.