Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Bird Cherry

Latin Name: Prunus padus
Forestart Reference: PRPAD1

A small, widely distributed deciduous tree. It bears an abundance of small white almond scented single flowers in late spring. Its small black fruits are edible but very bitter.

Common name: Bird Cherry.
Native: Europe, Northern Asia and Japan.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 24 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 14500
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Moist but well drained soils. Good on limestone 
Planting instructions: Often found in the wild growing with Alder, Birch and Rowan.   
Mature height: 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.