Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Cherry Laurel / Common Laurel

Latin Name: Prunus laurocerasus
Forestart Reference: PRLAU1

A vigorous wide spreading evergreen shrub with dark shiny green leaves that is often used for screening. It produces attractive erect clusters of white flowers in spring that give rise to small cherry like fruits that eventually turn black.

Common name: Cherry / Common Laurel.
Native: Eastern Europe and Asia Minor.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 20 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 4000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but less well suited to chalky soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 6m x 6m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.