Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Black Walnut

Latin Name: Juglans nigra
Forestart Reference: JUNIG1

A large fast growing tree with a deeply furrowed bark and large leaves. The fruits are usually in pairs and are large and round.

Common name: Black Walnut.
Native: Eastern and Central USA.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 50
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Fertile moist soils
Planting instructions: Full sun and a warm spot for best fruiting.
Mature height: 30m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.