Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Broom

Latin Name: Cytisus scoparius
Forestart Reference: CYSCO1

A medium sized deciduous shrub much like gorse but without the thorns. It has rich butter yellow flowers in late spring, often visited by bees.

Common name: Common Broom.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.2m x 1.2m
Treatment required: Leguminous, may need scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 120000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils except shallow soils over chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 1.2m x 1.2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.