Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Milkflower Cotoneaster

Latin Name: Cotoneaster lacteus
Forestart Reference: COLAC1

A medium sized evergreen shrub with large oval leathery leaves which are grey-woolly beneath. The flowers are milky white and followed by large clusters of small red berries which last well into mid winter.

Common name: Milkflower Cotoneaster.
Native: China
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 70000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils except those that are waterlogged.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 3m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.