Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Franchet's Cotoneaster

Latin Name: Cotoneaster franchetii
Forestart Reference: COFRA1

A popular semi-evergreen shrub that is graceful and medium sized with sage green foliage. The white flowers blushed with pink give rise to ovoid scarlet-orange fruits.

Common name: Franchet's Cotoneaster.
Native: China
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 55000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils except waterlogged soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 2.5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.