Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Hazel / European Hazel / Cobnut

Latin Name: Corylus avellana
Forestart Reference: COAVE1

A large shrub or small multiple stemmed tree that produces delicate, yellow, long female catkins called lambs tails in late winter and is used in large gardens as a shrub for screening. It produces the edible hazelnut.

Common name: Cobnut / European Hazel.
Native: Europe, West Asia, North Africa.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3.5m x 3.5m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 200
Ideal sowing period: Early Spring.
Soil conditions: Tolerates all soils from chalk to clay.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4m x 4m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.