Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Red Dogwood / European Dogwood

Latin Name: Cornus sanguinea
Forestart Reference: COSAN1

A deciduous shrub with red flushed stems that give colour in winter. The leaves give a rich purple autumn colour.

Common name: Common European/Red Dogwood.
Native: Most of Europe.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 15000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Grows in most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.