Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > White / Downy Birch

Latin Name: Betula pubescens
Forestart Reference: BEPUB1

Downy Birch thrives on a wider range of soils than Silver Birch, particularly damp soils. It is white barked and similar to Silver Birch but with a more upright growth habit. Younger specimens usually exhibit downy undersides to the leaves and on the stems.

Common name: White / Downy Birch.
Native: Northern Europe and Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 10m x 4m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 210000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but prefers moist of wet soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.