Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Mountain Ash / Rowan (Stratified)

Latin Name: Sorbus aucuparia
Forestart Reference: SOAUCZ1

This small tree carries dense bunches of red berries in autumn and has pretty leaves made up of 10 to 20 leaflets.

Common name: Mountain Ash / Rowan.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Stratified ready to sow.
Germinal seeds / kg: 60000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All but less tolerant of chalk soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m x 6m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.