Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Japanese Barberry (purple leaved)

Latin Name: Berberis thunbergii atropurpureum
Forestart Reference: BETHUP1

A small deciduous, prickly shrub with a rich reddish purple foliage which grows more intense as the year progresses. It produces an outstandingly impressive low hedge.

Common name: Japanese Barberry (purple leaved).
Native: Japan
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions: Tolerant of most conditions. Very tough  
Mature height: 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.