Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Shadbush

Latin Name: Amelanchier canadensis
Forestart Reference: AMCAN1

A large suckering shrub or small tree that has an impressive white blossom which creates purple fruits, favoured by blackbirds at the end of the season. Golden autumn colour. The tree can be compact and makes an excellent choice for a small garden.

Common name: Shadbush/Snowy Mespilus   
Native: North America.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks of stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 90000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 6m x 3m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.