Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Christmas Tree Seed > Scots Pine

Latin Name: Pinus sylvestris
Forestart Reference: PISYL1

Scots Pine is the only pine native to Britain and is easily recognised by its attractive reddish bark. It has a conical growth habit when young and is popular for Bonsai production.

Common name: Scots Pine.
Native: Scotland through to Siberia.
Provenance: Scotland
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 130000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils but thrives less on shallow acid soils and chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.