Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Christmas Tree Seed > Lodgepole / Beach Pine

Latin Name: Pinus contorta
Forestart Reference: PICON1

Lodgepole Pine is a medium sized tree with short branches and paired yellowish green leaves. The cones appear in clusters and the tree is often grown in coastal areas.

Common name: Lodgepole / Beach Pine.
Native: Western North America.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg:200000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Light, stony, sandy soils but not chalk or limestone.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.