Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Christmas Tree Seed > Nordmann/Caucasian Fir

Latin Name: Abies nordmanniana
Forestart Reference: ABNORP1

A species of fir of great ornamental value and much valued in Christmas tree production for its dense foliage.

Common name: Nordmann Fir / Caucasian Fir.
Native: Western Caucasus and North-east Turkey.
Provenance: Georgia
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 1m
Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 11000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Deep moist soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 50m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.